Hello and Happy Wednesday. This is from Card Positioning Systems card sketch this week (CPS109) and I pretty muched CASED Jeanne Streiff's entry, with a few minor additions. Probably because I like her name (even tho she spells it wrong) hehe! Seriously tho, I luv her little birdie card. I used Bashful Blue and Mellow Moss cardstock and markers, with a little bit of Cameo Coral. The DP is from Basic Grey. The ink used is Old Olive and Colorbox Olive Pastel chalk. The dragonflies stamp is from Magenta (thanks Carol), and the lovey dovey heart stamp is from SU's A Little Somethin' set. I used the mat pack to do the faux stitching with a white Signo pen. There's a couple of pearl stickies and then the blue polka-dot ribbon and some pop-dots.

Did ya watch Idol last nite? Hmmm.....not really too exciting, but my fave Danny did well I thought. I wish Megan would get a grip tho, she has some talent. Lil is always good and Adam I think is a true artist. I just wish they'd put a stop to the whole Paula/Simon antics and stick to what the show is about.

Also - for those of you who watch Amazing Race - are you as sad as I am to see Mel and Mike go home? Awww...I really liked them. I do not, however, care for the little guys - they gotta go. I felt bad for the mom that passed out - boy I've been there and that's not a good feeling, and then for it to be televised is pretty wild.

Well as you can see my exciting life consists of a lot of reality show tv these days, but it keeps me out of the bars as my mom used to say, and I think Neal is probably happy about that!

I hope your week is going well - wow April 1st already! Happy April Fool's Day! Do leave me a comment, as long as you're here anyway. I've heard from some that they don't know how to sign up, so if you need help with that just email me and I'll walk you thru it - jeannie.thomas@yahoo.com. Sorry about that, cuz I'd luv to hear from ya!

Peace and Luv,

5 comments :

Karen ~ said...

I am having such difficulty watching Idol this season - not that I do'nt want to, but I am almost always busy on the nights its on, so mostly I hear about it from other people. I am rooting for Danny but know that it's mostly an emotional thing given his background! I wasn't too sorry to see Mel & Mike go, they were OK but never really grabbed me. Frankly I do'nt really care for any of the teams this season - I guess my favorites are the mom/son but just because it's a mom & a son - not because of THEM specifically - I just like the idea (and imagine myself) of a mom racing with her son.

Now Dancing With the Stars - that is my constant passion this season, I am loving it!!! How can you not watch it?!?

Happy April Fool's Day!

Carol Dee said...

I love seeing what you are doing with the dragonflies. So I love this card and just in time for DH and my 32nd anniversary! (Tomorrow, the 2nd)

I do not have control of the TV remote and DH HATES reality shows. So I have not got a clue as to what your are talking about. LOL

Being it is Wednesday, the week is 1/2 over. YEAH.

HUGS

shawn said...

LOVE this card.. the colors just popped!!
Don't watch Idol.. dancing...or any other one.. hm.. wonder what that says about me???

Elena said...

This card is gorgeous! I love the stamp you used! And layout is very beautiful along with papers!

Juls~ said...

Jeannie!

This card looks like you and your honey! Love the colors, papers and dragonflies intertwined!

{xoxo} Juls~

Made With Love By The Dutch Lady Designs